Thursday 3 August 2017
[…] First, not all speech in prison is constitutionally protected activity. A prisoner’s rights may be restricted in ways that "would raise grave First Amendment concerns outside the prison context." Thornburgh, 490 U.S. at 407; cf. Overton, 539 at 131 ("An inmate does not retain rights inconsistent with proper incarceration . . . And . . . freedom of association is among the rights least compatible with incarceration"). Federal prison officials are specifically authorized to restrict speech when the officials judge that speech as posing risks. 28 C.F.R. § 540.14(d)(2) ("The Warden may reject correspondence sent by or to an inmate if it is determined detrimental to the security, good order, or discipline of the institution, to the protection of the public, or if it might facilitate criminal activity," including correspondence which contains "[m]atter which depicts, describes, or encourages activities which may lead to the use of physical violence or group disruption[.]").